Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-04-25T07:55:05+00:00

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII). PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website

When ordering or registering on our site or via telephone transaction, you may be asked to provide your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, bank account info or other details to help you complete a transaction.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you only when you place an order or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you make a purchase, or sign up for service, only to quickly process your transactions or service you directly as a customer.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
We use regular Malware Scanning.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.
However, you can still place orders .

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By emailing us
  • By calling us
How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

  • Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in site notification

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
We collect your email address in order to: process transactions
To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at The email address below and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below. www. americansofttechs.us
No 40 Baria Sreet 133/2 NewYork City, NY, United States.

office@ americansoftwaretech.com

Disclaimer

American Software Tech LLC is an independent on-site technical support service provider. We provide technical support and maintenance for desktops, laptops, tablets, network devices and related peripherals. We provide service for all major third party software and hardware brands. Our services are provided through our pool of trained specialists and experts many of whom have been certified by leading technology companies such as Microsoft, Dell, Lenovo, Netgear, HP etc. However, our technical support is not provided in affiliation with any of the brands mentioned on this website. The brand names, trademarks, logos, company names used on this website belong to their respective owners. All brand names, trademarks, logos, company names used on this website are for representation purposes only. We are a full service, one stop solution providing 365 days maintenance and technical support services for home and small business computers and peripherals.